Dahl advances to 1500m final after setting lifetime best at USA National Championships
Senior Heidi Dahl advanced to the finals of the 1500m on Thursday after turning in a lifetime best (4:14.00).
Senior Heidi Dahl advanced to the finals of the 1500m on Thursday after turning in a lifetime best (4:14.00).

Thursday, June 25, 2009

Lady Buccaneer looks to qualify for the IAAF World Championships on Saturday

 

EUGENE, Ore. (June 25, 2009) - Senior Heidi Dahl (Orem, Utah) went head-to-head against the best American athletes on Thursday night, and the Lady Buccaneer didn't back away from the challenge after qualifying for the finals of the 1500m at the USA National Championships inside Hayward Field.

 

Dahl waited for the best possible moment to turn in a lifetime best in the 1500m, as she was one of 12 athletes to advance to Saturday's final in the event. The Orem, Utah finished seventh in the prelims of the 1500m, posting a new ETSU record mark of 4:14.00. Despite finishing seventh in the event, Dahl clocked the fourth fastest time on Thursday evening.

 

"Heidi knew in order to advance to the final she would have to set a lifetime best, and she did that tonight," commented associate head coach Michelle Byrne. "I am very proud of her effort and hopefully she can turn in another successful performance on Saturday." 

 

The All-American Lady Buccaneer distance runner will now have a chance to represent Team USA at the IAAF World Championships when Dahl competes in the finals of the 1500m. Dahl needs to finish in the top three of the final along with recording the "A" qualifying standard to qualify for the 2009 IAAF World Championships in Berlin, Germany this August.

 

The finals of the 1500m will be contested at 9:11 Eastern Time on Saturday night.  

 

For live video streaming and more information regarding the USA National Championships, visit http://www.usatf.org/events/2009/USAOutdoorTFChampionships. ESPN will also televise Saturday's events, beginning at 7:30 p.m. Eastern Time.

 

For more information on Buccaneer track and field, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.  

 

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU