ETSU Track and Field wraps up day one at Florida Relays
James
James

Friday, April 04, 2008

GAINESVILLE, Fla. (April 4, 2008) - The ETSU track and field team faced some of the best competitors in the nation as the Buccaneer athletes wrapped up their first day of action at the prestigious and 64th annual Florida Relays from Gainesville on Friday.

  

Two ETSU athletes provided highlights on Friday as freshman Mike James (Palm Bay, Fla.) and junior Josh Cloyd (Telford, Tenn.) made their outdoor season debuts.

 

Cloyd battled some difficult weather conditions in the long jump, but managed to come away with a top-10 finish. The Telford, Tenn. native tied for 10th after posting a leap of 22-01.75 (6.75m).

 

"Josh had a tough day in long jump due to windy conditions," said associate head coach Michelle Byrne. "With this being his first meet, he will be able to work out the kinks and get ready for the next competition."

 

Freshman (Mike) James had a respectable showing in his first collegiate outdoor event. James finished second in his section of the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 14.81 and placed 34th overall.

 

"Mike had a solid start to his outdoor season and I am excited to see what he does from here," added Byrne.

 

The men's and women's 4x200-meter relay teams also competed on Friday. ETSU's men posted a time of 1:28.33, while the women ran 1:40.58.

 

This meet is one of the largest events in the early portion of the season and showcases more than 3,000 high school and collegiate athletes from across the nation.

 

The high caliber meet concludes Saturday morning with the women's discus kicking off the morning at 11:30 a.m. Fans can stay up to date with live postings by visiting http://www.gatorzone.com/trackfield/floridarelays/.

 

For more information on Buccaneer track and field, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro