ETSU men tied for third; women sixth after opening day of A-Sun Track and Field Championships
James Rainer recorded the top time in Friday's 100-meter preliminaries.
James Rainer recorded the top time in Friday's 100-meter preliminaries.

Friday, April 14, 2006

CLERMONT, Fla. (April 14, 2006) - With the first day of the Atlantic Sun Outdoor Track and Field Championships in the books, the ETSU men are locked in a third place tie with Kennesaw State, while the Buccaneer women stand in sixth with one day of competition remaining at the National Training Center.

           

Gardner-Webb is comfortably atop the men's standings after a solid 80-point performance, 56 points ahead of second-place Campbell.  The Bucs and Kennesaw State stand in third with 20 points apiece.  The Runnin' Bulldogs are also leading the women's competition, tallying 53 day-one points, followed by indoor champ Jacksonville in second with 25.  ETSU earned nine points on the opening day.

           

Junior Daniel Williams (Knoxville, Tenn.) was the top place finisher on the day, earning silver-medal honors in the pole vault.  Williams cleared the bar at 15-5 (4.70m), on his way to tying the school record in the event.

           

Sophomore David Thomas (Maryville, Tenn.) also claimed a scoring spot in the vault, topping out at 14-5.25 (4.40m), good for sixth place.

           

A pair of Bucs recorded scoring performances in the 10,000-meters, led by freshman Michael Deren (Blasdell, N.Y.), who posted a fourth-place finish with a gutsy effort of 32:31.02.  Jordan Ladd followed in (Lyn, Ontario) in sixth, running 32:38.82.

           

Michael Reber (Sunbright, Tenn.) and Michael Wright (Chattanooga, Tenn.) tallied a four-five finish in the long jump, recording season-best marks of 21-11.50 (6.69m), and 21-1.25 (6.43m), respectively.

           

Senior James Rainer (Alcoa, Tenn.) cruised to a spot in tomorrow's 100-meter final, clocking a top-qualifying time of 10.74.  Teammate Johnny Tucker (Spartanburg, S.C.) also found a spot in the final, running 10.99, the third-fastest time in the prelims.

           

In women's action, freshman Rebecca Cole (Knoxville, Tenn.) made the medal stand with a third-place finish in the pole vault, clearing 9-11.75 (3.04m). 

           

Sophomore Ebonie Jones (Richmond, Va.) claimed fifth place in the long jump, recording a season-best leap of 18-00.25 (5.49m).

           

In the throws, freshman Dedra McDaniel (North Tazwell, Va.) added a sixth-place finish in the hammer with a personal-best toss of 122-2 (37.23m).

           

Jenny Knox (Connelly Springs, N.C.) and Cagney Bailey (Statesville, N.C.) both picked up spots in Saturday's 100 final, clocking times of 12.28, and 12.31, respectively, good for the second and sixth-best times in the qualifying round.   

           

Anna Marie Ricciardi (Canfield, Ohio) and Katelyn McCarty (Kingsport, Tenn.) earned chances to race in tomorrow's 100-meter hurdle final, with Ricciardi running 15.74, the fifth-fastest time in the prelims, and McCarty going 16.72 for the eight and final spot in the final.

           

Action continues Saturday with the men's high jump, men's shot put, women's discus and women's triple jump commencing at 11 a.m.  The last event of the day, the 4x400-meter relay, is slated for 4 p.m.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MTEN ETSU Nashville, Tenn.
Oct 16 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MTEN ETSU
Oct 17 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WGOLF Mercedes Benz Collegiate Championship Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 17 15th of 16
WTEN ETSU
Oct 17 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MCC Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 17 2 of 10
WCC Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 17 1 of 10
MGOLF U.S. Collegiate Championship Alpharetta, Ga.
Oct 17 Results
VB Wofford College 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 17 ETSU 3
WSOC VMI 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 17 ETSU 7
WTEN ETSU
Oct 18 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MTEN ETSU
Oct 18 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MGOLF U.S. Collegiate Championship Alpharetta, Ga.
Oct 18 Results
VB Mercer University 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 18 ETSU 3
MSOC Wofford 3 2OT
Oct 18 ETSU 3
WTEN ETSU
Oct 19 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MTEN ETSU
Oct 19 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MGOLF U.S. Collegiate Championship Alpharetta, Ga.
Oct 19 12th of 15
WSOC UNC Greensboro 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 19 ETSU 3
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals