ETSU women's track and field takes seventh at A-Sun Outdoor Championships
Jenny Knox finished second in the 100, and third in the 200 at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships.
Jenny Knox finished second in the 100, and third in the 200 at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships.

Saturday, April 15, 2006

CLERMONT, Fla. (April 15, 2006) - Anna Marie Ricciardi (Canfield, Ohio) won her second-straight conference high jump title, as the ETSU women's track and field team fielded a seventh-place finish at the Atlantic Sun Outdoor Championships, Saturday at the National Training Center.  Jacksonville cruised to its second title of the year, scoring 145 points.

           

Ricciardi cleared the bar at 5-7 (1.70m), good for the event win and a spot at the NCAA Regional Championships.  The junior also added a fifth-place effort in the 100-meter hurdles, running 15.43.

           

Jenny Knox (Connelly Springs, N.C.) and Cagney Bailey (Statesville, N.C.) highlighted a stellar day for the sprint group, scoring in both the 100- and 200-meter dashes.  Knox grabbed the silver medal in the 100, with a time of 11.98, while Bailey followed in fourth in a personal-best 12.12.

           

The duo provided third and fifth place finishes in the 200, with Knox leading the way in 24.52.  Bailey clocked 25.01 for fifth, while Ebonie Jones (Richmond, Va.) came within a one-hundreth of a second of a scoring finish, placing seventh in 25.21.  Jones would score in the long jump, however, taking fifth with a leap of 18-00.25 (5.49m).

           

The ETSU sprinters also combined for a third-place finish in the 4x100-meter relay, finishing in a school-record time of 46.95.  The 4x400-meter team took fifth place in 4:05.51.

           

ETSU just missed scoring finishes in the throws, with Antoinette Smith (Lynchburg, Va.) taking seventh in the shot put, and Dedra McDaniel (North Tazwell, Va.) ending up seventh in the discus,

           

Gardner-Webb took second place, tallying 100 points, followed by Florida Atlantic in third with 84.50.  Campbell (62.5), North Florida (62), Kennesaw State (57), ETSU (49), Belmont (39), and Lipscomb (21) rounded out the scoring.

           

Next up, members of the ETSU squad are scheduled to attend either the Penn Relays in Philadelphia, Pa., or the Drake Relays in Des Moines, Iowa.  Both meets will take place from April 27, to April 29.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MGOLF Mason Rudolph Championship Franklin, Tenn.
Apr 6 6th of 14
SB ETSU 2
Apr 6 Lipscomb 4
BB ETSU 3 Nashville, Tenn.
Apr 6 Lipscomb University 6
SB Appalachian State 9 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 8 ETSU 2
SB Appalachian State 10 5
Apr 8 ETSU 1
BB The Citadel 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 9 ETSU 12
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN Kennesaw State 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 7
WTEN Kennesaw State 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
MTEN Mercer 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 7
SB North Florida 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 1
WTEN Mercer 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 8
SB North Florida 5
Apr 12 ETSU 6