Track and Field compete at Clemson's Tiger Invitational
Christine Ward
Christine Ward

Sunday, February 13, 2005

CLEMSON, S.C. (Feb. 13, 2005) - The East Tennessee State University track and field turned in a strong performance with nine finishes in the top10 at the Tiger Invitational hosted by Clemson University Saturday.

Senior Chantelle Vernon (Markham, Ontario) competed in both the 60 meters and 200 meters. In the 60 meters, she turned in a time of 7.57 for fourth place, while in the 200 meters she finished with a time of 25.59 for 13th.

In the middle distances, Nichola Cornish (Spartanburg, S.C.) took sixth in the 400 meters with a time of 57.61, and Jennifer Habbestad (Tampa, Fla.) took eighth in the 800 meters with a time of 2:21.76.

Christine Ward (Candler, N.C.) recorded a new season best in the 3,000 meters cutting off almost 15 seconds for 10:30.23,which gave her eighth at the competition. She later went on to compete for ETSU as a member of the women's distance medley relay team, which also recorded a season best with a time of 12:35.10 for sixth place. Other members of the relay team were Habbestad, Maggie Hunter (Roanoke, Va.), and MacKenzie LaBonte (Port Charlotte, Fla.)

In the 60-meter hurdles freshman Nikki Johnson (Palmdale, Calif.) competed for the first time in a Buccaneer uniform and recorded a time of 10.91 in the event.

On the men's side, Johnny Tucker (Spartanburg, S.C.) took seventh in the 200-meter dash with 22.35, and in the 400 meters took 13th with a time of 50.92.

Sophomore Matt Starr (Raleigh, N.C.) also competed in the 200 meters and recorded a new season best of 23.97 in the event.

Joshua Hicks (Riceville, Tenn.) continued to show consistency with the 800 meters recording a time of 1:58.46 for fifth place, and James Coggins (Jonesborough, Tenn.) turned in a new season best performance of 2:04.54.

In the mile, senior Peter Dalton (Dublin, Ireland) led the Bucs with a time of 4:27.44 for eighth place.

The Bucs have one more chance to prepare for the SoCon Indoor Championships with the Tennessee Indoor Invitational in Knoxville, Tenn. next weekend on Feb. 18-19.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU