ETSU Track and Field opens outdoor season at Charlotte

Saturday, March 22, 2003

CHARLOTTE, N.C. (March 22, 2003) - ETSU sophomore and most outstanding Southern Conference indoor performer, Brad Yewer (Newbury, England), picked up where he left off, winning the men's 3000 meters (8:29.63), as the Buccaneers opened up the 2003 outdoor season at the Charlotte Outdoor Invitational. ETSU received strong performances from the Buccaneer field performers with three advancing to the finals. Buccaneer junior and SoCon indoor Champion, Cheryl Howard (Wyalusing, Pa.), placed second in the high jump, jumping 1.65 meters. "Josh [Artau] and Jason [Farr] are doing a great job with our field athletes," Buccaneer assistant Michelle Byrne said. "They had a solid outing all weekend." In the women's 800 meters, junior Tiffany Collier (Atlanta, Ga.) ran a lifetime best Saturday finishing the race with a time of 2:21.63. In the 400 meters, Kim Simmons (Knoxville, Tenn.) advanced to the finals running a season, indoor and outdoor, best of 56.93. The Buccaneers struggled in the short sprint events, failing to advance anyone to the finals. "As a staff we were disappointed with this being the season opener and not having anyone advance," Byrne added. "This was a gut check for our sprinters, we know what we need to work on to get ready for conference in four weeks." The men's 4x400 meter relay team, made up of Donald Cabbler, Kaylin Chesney, Marcus Barnes and Clark Tucker, ran their best of the season (3:24.80). "This was a good measuring stick for us as a staff," said Byrne. "We need to focus on what we need to do to improve and get better."
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU