ETSU Track & Field Team Posts Strong Showing At Appalachian Open

Saturday, April 13, 2002

Boone, N.C. (April 13, 2002) - In its final tune-up before the Southern Conference Track and Field Championships next week, East Tennessee State's track and field team had some impressive showings at the Appalachian Open hosted by Appalachian State yesterday. In all the Buccaneers totaled five first-place finishes, four seconds and three thirds on the day. On the women's side, Kim Simmons lowered her season-best effort in the 400 meters, taking first place in a time of 57.21. Right behind her was teammate Tiffany Collier who recorded a 57.41, also a season-best. Nichola Cornish finished second in the 200-meter dash in 25.49, while the 4x100-meter relay team took third with a time of 49.36. Emily Chaney recorded a top-10 finish in the 800 meters, taking ninth with a time of 2:29.83. Cheryle Howard took home a pair of first-place finishes in field events, capturing the high jump with a leap of 5-04.00 and taking the triple jump competition with an effort of 34-09.00. Brooke Deacon also had strong day, finishing second in the long jump at 17-04.25. In the men's competition David Calblon won the 400 meters in 50.24, while David Haefner took home top honors in the 5,000 meters in 15:38.86. Other top finishes for the Bucs on the men's side included a second-place by James Grufferty in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:01.05, a third in the 800 meters by Brad Yewer, who finished in 1:56.55, and a third by Rhett Ezzell in the high jump with a 6-00.00 effort.
Complete ETSU results:
Women's 100-meter: 13. Tawny Davis, 13.44
Women's 200-meter: 2. Nichola Cornish, 25.49
Women's 400-meter: 1. Kim Simmons, 57.21; 2. Tiffany Collier, 57.41
Women's 800-meter: 9. Emily Chaney, 2:29.83; 18. Jennifer Habbestad, 2:40.56
Women's 1,500-meter: 12. Emily Chaney, 5:11.21; 18. Jennifer Habbestad, 5:24.14
Women's 4x100-meter: 3. ETSU, 49.36
Women's High Jump: 1. Cheryle Howard, 5-04.00
Women's Long Jump: 2. Brooke Deacon, 17-04.25
Women's Triple Jump: 1. Cheryle Howard, 24-09.00
Women's Shot Put: 11. Meredith Charles, 25-06.75; 12. Brooke Deacon, 25-00.00
Women's Discus: 11. Meredith Charles, 66-03.00
Men's 400-meter: 1. David Calblon, 50.24; 16. Nathan Lane, 53.76
Men's 800-meter: Brad Yewer, 1:56.55; 19. Lawrence Lockhart, 2:03.70
Men's 1,500-meter: 2. James Grufferty, 4:01.05; 30. Mike Farkas, 4:31.43
Men's 5,000-meter: 1. David Haefner, 15:38.86
Men's High Jump: 3. Rhett Ezzell, 6-00.00
Men's Pole Vault: 4. Adam Ward, 13-06.00
Men's Shot Put: 7. Chad Hyder, 43-02.50
Men's Discus: 11. Mark Artua, 119-04.00; 15. Chad Hyder, 115-09.00
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MBB UNC Greensboro 80 F
Dec 13 ETSU 79
WBB Eastern Kentucky University 49 Final
Dec 13 ETSU 64
WBB ETSU 86 Final
Dec 15 Morehead State University 77
MBB ETSU 63 F
Dec 16 Eastern Kentucky 60
WBB ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Dec 19, 11:30 a.m. University of North Carolina Wilmington
WBB ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Dec 20, 12:00 p.m. Jacksonville State University
MBB ETSU Richmond, Va.
Dec 22, 7:00 p.m. VCU
WBB Iona College Johnson City, Tenn.
Dec 29, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MBB ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Dec 31, 1:00 p.m. Tennessee
WBB ETSU Chapel Hill, N.C.
Jan 2, 2:00 p.m. University of North Carolina
MBB VMI Freedom Hall
Jan 2, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MBB ETSU Birmingham, Ala.
Jan 5, 8:00 p.m. Samford
MBB Mercer Freedom Hall
Jan 8, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB ETSU Greenville, S.C.
Jan 10, 2:00 p.m. Furman University
MBB Chattanooga Freedom Hall
Jan 10, 4:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB ETSU Spartanburg, S.C.
Jan 12, 11:30 a.m. Wofford College