Bucs wrap up day one of Virginia, Clemson tournaments

Friday, October 04, 2013

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va., and CLEMSON, S.C. (Oct. 4, 2013) – Both ETSU tennis teams were in action Friday, with the men’s team sending several players to flight semifinals in the UVa Fall Classic, while the women’s team won a flight final in the Duckworth Fall College Classic.

MEN’S TENNIS

David Biosca, Diego Nunez, Connor Knox, and Ricardo Pabon each advanced to the semifinals of their respective singles flights in the UVa Fall Classic in Charlottesville, Va., which will be played Saturday afternoon.

Biosca picked up a pair of wins over Dimitry Zyhmantovich (Norfolk State) and Philippe Tsargarides (Coastal Carolina) to advance to the Orange Singles semifinals, where he will face off against Virginia’s Justin Shane.

Nunez knocked off James Madison’s Miljna Ruzic in the first round of the White Singles flight before outlasting Binghamton’s Thomas Caputo in a hard-fought three-set quarterfinal match, 2-6, 6-3, 7-6. Nunez will take on Jason Luu of Cornell in the flight semifinals.

Representing ETSU in the Red Singles flight, Pabon and Knox enjoyed a successful day of competition Friday.

Pabon overcame Garrett Gordon (College of Charleston), 6-4, 6-4, before cruising to a 6-1, 6-1 win over Liberty’s Alex Llamas in the flight quarterfinals.

Knox only dropped four total games in his wins over Leo Christofides (Coastal Carolina) and Tanner Baine (George Mason).

Pabon will take on Radford’s Adam O’Keefe in the flight semifinals, while Knox will face off against Aaron Chaffee of William & Mary.

Pabon and Knox also teamed up to advance to the quarterfinals of the Black Doubles flight, while Biosca paired with Roger Ordeig to advance to the Orange Doubles quarterfinals.

View updated tournament draws here.

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Salma Dahbi and Sofia Espana won a hard-fought tie-break in the finals of the No. 5 doubles flight at the Duckworth Fall College Classic in Clemson, S.C. The duo outlasted Wofford’s Coventry/Erickson, 8-7 (7-5).

“Sofia [Espana] and Salma [Dahbi] took care of business today,” head coach Travis Sandlant said. “They closed out their matches well today.”

Lyn Yee Choo and Anna Gerbasi suffered a second-round setback to Clemson’s Rompies/Eidukonyte, 8-6.

Singles matches will take place Saturday.

View doubles results here.

View singles draws here.

FOLLOW THE BUCS

  • ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Macon, Ga.
Nov 1, 8:00 p.m. Mercer
WTEN ETSU
Nov 2, 8:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite