No. 1 ETSU to take on fourth-seeded Stetson in A-Sun Semifinals

Thursday, April 17, 2014

Bucs set sights on eighth consecutive A-Sun title

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (April 17, 2014) - ETSU's quest for an eighth consecutive Atlantic Sun Tournament Championship will begin Friday, April 18 as the Bucs take on fourth-seeded Stetson in the semifinals of the 2014 Atlantic Sun Men's Tennis Championship.

As the tournament's No. 1 seed, ETSU will take on the Hatters (11-9) in the opening match of the semifinals at 9:00 a.m.

The Buccaneers (12-8) will enter postpeason play riding a season-best nine-match win streak. ETSU and Stetson faced off during the regular season March 15, with the Bucs notching a commanding 7-0 win.

Yesterday, ETSU saw a conference-best six players earn All-Atlantic Sun First or Second Team honors. View the Bucs' All-Conference selections here.

Stetson placed one player on the First Team and two players on the Second Team.

Atlantic Sun Championship Semifinals

Friday, April 18 

No. 1 ETSU vs. No. 4 Stetson - 9:00 a.m. - LIVE STATS

No. 2 UNF vs. No. 3 FGCU - 9:00 a.m. - LIVE STATS

Stetson Hatters - DeLand, Fla.

The Hatters, winners of five of their last six matches, knocked off fifth-seeded USC Upstate, 4-2, in the quarterfinals of the A-Sun Championship Tournament. View the complete results of the match here.

FOLLOW THE BUCS

  • Receive live game updates and behind-the-scenes access of ETSU Men’s Tennis by following @ETSUMensTennis on Twitter.
  • Stay up to date with ETSU Women's Tennis by following the Bucs on Facebook.
  • ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!
  • For more information on Buccaneer athletics, visit ETSUBucs.com.
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU