Yllera earns Atlantic Sun Player of the Week honor

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Yllera caps unbeaten Atlantic Sun campaign with weekly honor

MACON, Ga. (April 15, 2014) - After putting the finishing touches on an unbeaten conference campaign, ETSU sophomore Sebastian Yllera (Cinco Saltos, Argentina) has been named Atlantic Sun Men's Tennis Co-Player of the Week along with North Florida's Yannick Zuern.

Yllera, who has won a team-best eight consecutive singles matches, picked up a pair of singles and doubles wins over the weekend, helping ETSU clinch a perfect 7-0 record in league play and a share of the Atlantic Sun regular season title.

Friday, April 11, Yllera defeated Kennesaw State's Maksim Yorsh, 6-2, 6-3, at No. 2 singles. One day later, Yllera handily took down Mercer's Anderson Scarpa, 6-0, 6-1, at No. 3 singles.

The Cinco Saltos, Argentina, native went unbeaten in A-Sun play, posting a 6-0 mark in singles play and teaming with Conner Huertas (Lima, Peru) and Fernando Amon (Buenos Aires, Argentina) to go 6-0 in doubles.

Overall, Yllera posted a 21-11 singles record during fall and spring competition.

Yllera and the Bucs will look to continue their winning ways in the upcoming Atlantic Sun Men's Tennis Championship in Jacksonville, Fla.

Click here to view the bracket for the Atlantic Sun Men's Tennis Championship.

ETSU, the tournament's No. 1 seed will receive a bye into the semifinals where it will meet either fourth-seeded Stetson or fifth-seeded USC Upstate Friday, April 18 at 9:00 a.m.

FOLLOW THE BUCS

  • Receive live game updates and behind-the-scenes access of ETSU Men’s Tennis by following @ETSUMensTennis on Twitter.
  • ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!
  • For more information on Buccaneer athletics, visit ETSUBucs.com.
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro