Biosca advances to Round of 16 at ITA Regionals

Saturday, October 12, 2013

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (Oct. 12, 2013) – ETSU freshman David Biosca (Sant Fruitos De Bage, Spain) earned a pair of singles victories Saturday in the USTA/ITA Ohio Valley Regionals, emerging from a field of more than 100 players to advance to the tournament's Round of 16.

One of three ETSU players in action Saturday, Biosca advanced past Kentucky's Tom Jomby in the Round of 64 when Jomby retired due to injury. Jomby was ranked No. 9 in the nation in the ITA Preseason Men's Singles Rankings.

Later in the day, Biosca knocked off Anton Kovirgin of Vanderbilt, 6-4, 6-3, to earn a spot in Sunday's Round of 16. Biosca will take on Memphis' Johnny Grimal Sunday at 2:00 p.m. for a quarterfinal berth.

"David played solid and advanced," ETSU head coach Yaser Zaatini said. "He hung tough, and for his first indoor tournament, he showed a lot of poise and determination."

Fellow freshman Diego Nunez (Monterrey, Mexico) was in action against 24th-ranked Hunter Reese of Tennessee. Nunez nearly pulled off the upset, narrowly falling, 7-6, 6-4.

"Diego had a great chance to beat one of the elite players in the nation," Zaatini said.

ETSU's other representative, senior Roger Ordeig (Gurb, Spain), was also unable to pick up a win, suffering a 6-0, 6-3 setback to Louisville's Sebastian Stiefelmeyer.

"Roger had a tough match," Zaatini said. "He had chances and couldn't capitalize.

As the last remaining ETSU representative, Biosca will be in action Sunday.

"Overall, we had a tough day," Zaatini said. "Hopefully David [Biosca] keeps it up and continues to develop. It will be tough tomorrow."

Tournament draws, live blogs, and video coverage can be found online at the Tournament Headquarters.

SINGLES

Biosca (ETSU) d. Jomby (Kentucky), Ret. (inj.)

Biosca (ETSU) d. Kovrigin (Vanderbilt), 6-4, 6-3

Stiefelmeyer (Louisville) d. Ordeig (ETSU), 6-0, 6-3

Reese (Tennessee) d. Nunez (ETSU), 7-6, 6-4

FOLLOW THE BUCS

  • ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!
  • For more information on Buccaneer athletics, visit ETSUBucs.com.
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU