Men’s tennis downed by No. 4 Ohio State, 7-0

Saturday, January 26, 2013

Bucs to play No. 71 UL-Lafayette Sunday at 10 a.m.

COLUMBUS, Ohio. (Jan. 26, 2013) – Up against No. 4 Ohio State to begin the fifth annual ITA Kick-Off Weekend, the 72nd-ranked ETSU men’s tennis team suffered its second loss of the season, 7-0, on Saturday morning inside the Buckeyes’ Varsity Tennis Center.

ETSU (1-2) was given the No. 4 seed at the Columbus site – seeding based off last year’s final ITA rankings – and was forced to play the top seed and host Ohio State (5-0). OSU displayed its strength from the onset, as Peter Kobelt and Kevin Metka defeated Roger Ordeig (Gurb, Spain) and Ricardo Pabon (Bogota, Columbia), 8-0, in the No. 3 doubles match. The doubles point would go to the Buckeyes, followed by all six singles points in straight sets.

“We played with a lot of heart from the start,” Director of ETSU Tennis Yaser Zaatini said. “Ohio State is an extremely good team. They outplayed us, but we stayed in the match and made them earn it.”

The Buccaneers forced the Buckeyes deep into quite a few sets. Sophomore Rogerio Ribeiro (Sao Paulo, Brazil) tested the top-ranked singles player in the ITA rankings, Peter Kobelt, with Kobelt eventually winning, 6-4. 6-3. Junior Jorge Varon (Valencia, Venezuela) nearly forced a tiebreak against Devin McCarthy in their first set, surrendering the match 7-5, 6-3. Senior Juan Ramirez (Asuncion, Paraguay) had a tough task on court four, facing the ITA’s 13th-ranked singles player, Connor Smith, and taking three games in each set.

Later in the day, No. 64 Miami (FL) defeated No. 71 UL-Lafayette, 4-3, meaning the Bucs will take on the Ragin’ Cajuns Sunday at 10 a.m., at Ohio State’s Varsity Tennis Center.

ETSU fans wanting Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!

For more information on ETSU men’s tennis, please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville Freedom Hall
Nov 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 23, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Semifinals)
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Championship)
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State