Men’s tennis swept in dual opener by Wake Forest, 7-0

Saturday, January 19, 2013

Bucs play Oklahoma State Sunday

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. (Jan. 19, 2013) – The No. 71 ETSU men’s tennis team began dual play on Saturday against No. 66 Wake Forest inside the Wake Forest Indoor Tennis Center, and was swept away, 7-0, to begin the season in the loss column.

ETSU (0-1) began by being taken down at No. 1 and No. 3 doubles. Jesus Bandres (Caracas, Venezuela) and Rogerio Ribeiro (Sao Paulo, Brazil) were defeated on court one by Wake’s (1-0) David Hopkins and Amogh Prabhakar, 8-3, while Roger Ordeig (Gurb, Spain) and Ricardo Pabon (Bogota, Columbia) were defeated on court three by Danny Kreyman and Sam Bloom, 8-4.

The unfinished doubles match on court two stopped with Juan Ramirez (Asuncion, Paraguay) and Jorge Varon (Valencia, Venezuela) leading, 7-5, but would not have changed much about the final result as ETSU was denied every set in singles.

“There is a team within us, but I don’t know if I’ll ever be able to bring it out of them,” Director of ETSU Tennis Yaser Zaatini said. “We have a bunch of believers on this team, but they need to put forth what it takes to get there. The words are taken by the wind. I want actions.”

A discouraged Zaatini saw his No. 1 singles player, Bandres, win just two games in a straight-set loss, while Ordeig won only one game at No. 5. The only set to be particularly close was the first played on court four between Ramirez and Jon Ho, which Ho won in a tiebreak 7-6  (7-3).

The Buccaneers will look to rebound on Sunday, as they head to Knoxville, Tenn., for a neutral-court matchup against Oklahoma State.

ETSU fans wanting Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!

For more information on ETSU men’s tennis, please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro