Men’s Tennis Set for USTA/ITA Ohio Valley Regional Championships

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (October 19, 2011) – The ETSU men’s tennis team will conclude the fall season with a trip to Knoxville, Tenn. to compete in the USTA/ITA Ohio Valley Regional Championships, beginning on Thursday at Tennessee’s Goodfriend Tennis Center and Knoxville Racquet Club.

The championships will consists of 128 student-athletes competing in the singles draw, along with a 64 team doubles draw and a 64 man consolation back draw.

Representing ETSU in Knoxville will be senior Robin Akser (Ornskoldsvik, Sweden), senior Jeremy Bonnevalle (Keerbergen, Belgium), senior Sander Gille (Kuringen, Belgium), junior Jesus Bandres (Caracas, Venezuela), junior Juan Ramirez (Asuncion, Paraguay), sophomore Roger Ordeig (Gurb, Spain), sophomore Jorge Varon (Valencia, Venezuela), freshman Paul Luzardo (Maracaibo, Venezuela) and freshman Rogerio Ribeiro (Sao Paulo, Brazil).

Bandres has been slated as the No. 5 overall seed in the tournament, with Gille and Ramirez receiving the No. 20 and 28 seeds respectively.

Last weekend, Ramirez took home the orange flight championship at the UVA Invitational. Bonnevalle also had success in Charlottesville, as he advanced to the finals of the gold flight.

For more information on ETSU men’s tennis please visit ETSUBucs.com and click on the men’s tennis link.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 23 Results
WBB ETSU 46 Final
Feb 23 Samford University 69
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 24 T11 of 15
MBB ETSU 73 F
Feb 26 Citadel 74
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 27 Results
MTEN Tennessee Tech 0 Bristol, Tenn.
Feb 27 ETSU 7
WTEN ETSU 6 Akron, Ohio
Feb 28 Akron 1
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 28 3 of 9
BB Butler 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 4
WBB ETSU 42 Final
Feb 28 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 64
SB ETSU 10 5
Feb 28 Morehead St. 1
SB ETSU 5 Savannah, Ga.
Feb 28 UMBC 7
MBB ETSU 64 F
Feb 28 Mercer 69
BB Butler 9 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 3
BB Butler 6 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 1 ETSU 12
BB Radford 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 3 ETSU 9
WTEN ETSU 3 Rock Hill, S.C.
Mar 4 Winthrop 4
BB ETSU 6 Asheville, N.C.
Mar 4 UNC-Asheville 8