Bucs keep rolling at UNF Fall Invitational
Isaza
Isaza

Saturday, October 10, 2009

FORT MYERS, Fla.  (Oct. 10, 2009) -

Led by senior Daniel Isaza (Medellin, Columbia) and sophomore Ofir Weintraub (Rishon Le Zion, Israel), the ETSU men's tennis team earned seven wins Saturday at the fourth annual UNF Fall Invitational at the UNF Tennis Center in Fort Myers, Fla.

 

Isaza, one of the Buc 2009-10 captains, rolled past Jacksonville's Jimmy Eseban, 6-3, 6-1, in the quarterfinals, before a dismissing Hleb Maslau of UNF 6-4, 2-6, 6-4, in the semis.

 

With his two victories on the day Isaza will now face North Florida's Daniel Sotomarino in Sunday's Flight A championship match.

 

Also joining the winning ways was sophomore Weintraub who closed out both Florida A&M's Mitchel Lvovsky 6-3, 6-4, and Zach Zola of Belmont 6-3, 6-1.

 

The second year Buc will now face Sebastien Felt of George Southern in Sunday's Flight B consolation semifinal contest.

 

In doubles action, Isaza and Ofir kept rolling as the Buccaneer duo advanced to the Flight A doubles semifinal after the Florida A&M team of David Jackson and Michael Moore retired due to injury.

 

Also in the top doubles flight the ETSU duo of sophomore Jeremy Bonnevalle (Keerbergen, Belgium) and senior Jason Ramski (Chicago, Ill.) took care of business with a tough 8-5, win over Belmont's Rodrigo Amaral and Felipe Cime Lima.

 

"Today was a good day," said ETSU assistant coach Ricky Rojas. "Danny (Daniel Isaza) won a tough match against a good opponent in Maslau. Also I thought both our doubles teams played well. To have two teams reach the semifinals is something I'm proud of. Hopefully our guys can take this momentum and use it tomorrow in the championship rounds."

 

Attached above is a link to day two results. To access the tournament central webpage, courtesy of the UNF athletic department, please click on the link above or visit www.ufospreys.com.

 

For more information on the championship ETSU men's tennis team, please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU