Men's and women's tennis swing into action at the 2008 UNF Fall Invitational

Thursday, October 09, 2008

(October 9, 2008) - The ETSU men's and women's tennis teams will both compete in its fifth team fall tournament this weekend, as the Bucs travel to the UNF Fall Invitational.

 

The three-day event will take place at UNF Tennis Center in Jacksonville, Fla. Notable teams that are participating in the men's draw include conference rivals Belmont, Jacksonville and host North Florida as well as Auburn, Georgia Southern, Memphis, Troy. On the women's side noteworthy teams include Jacksonville, Stetson, Middle Tennessee, Samford, Troy and UAB.

 

The 2008 Fall Invitational will feature 32 total men's and women's singles and doubles flighted A/B/C/ draws. Attached above is a link to the UNF tournament central page. The tournament will consist of a double elimination format, with players dropping to the consolation bracket, after losing in a opening bracket match.

 

Below are the following draws for ETSU in the tournament.

 

Men's Singles

ETSU Grega Teraz v. SCSU Dmitry Lomakin (Bracket A)

ETSU Daniel Isaza v. Auburn Alex Stamchev (Bracket A)

ETSU Matej Zlatkovic v. Troy Benjamin Chomette (Bracket A)

ETSU Sergio Velez v. FAMU Paul Paige (Bracket B)

ETSU Robin Akser v. winner of SCSU Vickram Gautham/UNF Marcos Chiaretti (Bracket B)

 

Men's Doubles

ETSU Isaza/Velez v. winner of matchup between Auburn/UNF (Bracket A)

ETSU Akser/Teraz v. SCSU Dobrotka/Milijocevic (Bracket B)

 

Women's Singles

ETSU Paula Jamie v. SCSU Sarai Torres (Bracket A)

ETSU Tara Byrne v. winner of FIU Maria Spencely/MTSU Taylor Coffey (Bracket A)

ETSU Karina Kedzo v. Samford Jessica Diamond (Bracket B)

ETSU Andra Voinea v. B.C. Andrea Paez

ETSU  Vita Moskaliova  v. Troy Caroline Jouanin

 

Women's Doubles

ETSU Byrne/Kedzo v. UAB Cape/Strijker

ETSU Moskalivoa/Voinea v. GSU Knight/Maddox

 

For more information and complete Day One recaps please visit www.ETSUBUCS.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 10 Results
MTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 10 Results
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 10 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 10 Results
MTEN ETSU 7 Macon, Ga.
Apr 10 Mercer 0
WTEN ETSU 7 Spartanburg, S.C.
Apr 10 USC Upstate 0
BB ETSU 8 Lexington, Va.
Apr 10 Virginia Military 4
MTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 11 Results
WTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN ETSU 7 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Apr 11 Chattanooga 0
BB ETSU 9 Lexington, Va.
Apr 11 Virginia Military 6
WGOLF Southern Conference Championships Savannah, Ga.
Apr 12 6th of 9
WTEN ETSU 5 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 12 Furman 2
BB ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Apr 12 Virginia Military 5
MGOLF The Greenbrier Collegiate Invitational White Sulphur Springs, W. Va.
Apr 13 Results
MGOLF The Greenbrier Collegiate Invitational White Sulphur Springs, W. Va.
Apr 14 1st of 13
SB Tennessee 11 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 14 ETSU 0