Men's and women's tennis swing into action at the 2008 UNF Fall Invitational

Thursday, October 09, 2008

(October 9, 2008) - The ETSU men's and women's tennis teams will both compete in its fifth team fall tournament this weekend, as the Bucs travel to the UNF Fall Invitational.

 

The three-day event will take place at UNF Tennis Center in Jacksonville, Fla. Notable teams that are participating in the men's draw include conference rivals Belmont, Jacksonville and host North Florida as well as Auburn, Georgia Southern, Memphis, Troy. On the women's side noteworthy teams include Jacksonville, Stetson, Middle Tennessee, Samford, Troy and UAB.

 

The 2008 Fall Invitational will feature 32 total men's and women's singles and doubles flighted A/B/C/ draws. Attached above is a link to the UNF tournament central page. The tournament will consist of a double elimination format, with players dropping to the consolation bracket, after losing in a opening bracket match.

 

Below are the following draws for ETSU in the tournament.

 

Men's Singles

ETSU Grega Teraz v. SCSU Dmitry Lomakin (Bracket A)

ETSU Daniel Isaza v. Auburn Alex Stamchev (Bracket A)

ETSU Matej Zlatkovic v. Troy Benjamin Chomette (Bracket A)

ETSU Sergio Velez v. FAMU Paul Paige (Bracket B)

ETSU Robin Akser v. winner of SCSU Vickram Gautham/UNF Marcos Chiaretti (Bracket B)

 

Men's Doubles

ETSU Isaza/Velez v. winner of matchup between Auburn/UNF (Bracket A)

ETSU Akser/Teraz v. SCSU Dobrotka/Milijocevic (Bracket B)

 

Women's Singles

ETSU Paula Jamie v. SCSU Sarai Torres (Bracket A)

ETSU Tara Byrne v. winner of FIU Maria Spencely/MTSU Taylor Coffey (Bracket A)

ETSU Karina Kedzo v. Samford Jessica Diamond (Bracket B)

ETSU Andra Voinea v. B.C. Andrea Paez

ETSU  Vita Moskaliova  v. Troy Caroline Jouanin

 

Women's Doubles

ETSU Byrne/Kedzo v. UAB Cape/Strijker

ETSU Moskalivoa/Voinea v. GSU Knight/Maddox

 

For more information and complete Day One recaps please visit www.ETSUBUCS.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 USC Upstate Fall Classic
WGOLF Lady Paladin Invitational Greenville, S.C.
Sep 21 11th of 18
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 UVa Ranked Plus One Invitational
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Tennessee 3 F
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU 0
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 22 Results
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 23 1st of 12
MSOC ETSU 2 F
Sep 23 Winthrop 4
VB Furman University 3 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 23 ETSU 0
MCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WSOC Furman 3 F
Sep 26 ETSU 0
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 27 Game Time 101 Event (First official scrimmage)
VB ETSU 3 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Sep 27 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 1
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 28 Results
WSOC Wofford 0 F
Sep 28 ETSU 3
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 29 5th of 12