Teraz leads ETSU at the USTA/ITA Regional Championships
Teraz
Teraz

Friday, October 17, 2008

CHAPEL HILL, N.C. (October 17, 2008) - ETSU men's tennis junior Grega Teraz (Gorenjska, Slovenia) was one of the few bright spots Thursday, as the Buccaneer newcomer won both his first and second-round matches at the USTA/ITA Regional Championships.

 

In his opening-round contest Teraz dropped Virginia's David Nguyen 6-2, 6-3, before dismissing Duke's Torsten Wietoska 3-6, 6-2, 6-2. The first-year transfer will now take on Wake Forest's Jon Wolff in Friday's quarterfinal match.

 

Unfortunately for Bucs, Teraz would be the only ETSU player to pick up a win during the tournament's opening day.

 

Sophomore Sergio Velez (Medellin, Columbia) dropped his first round match to Michkael Boyer of Charleston 6-2, 6-1, while senior Jason Ramski (Chicago, Ill.) lost to Winthrop's Diego Toledo in straight sets 6-1, 6-2. Rounding out the scores for ETSU was junior Daniel Isaza (Medellin, Columbia), who lost a heartbreaking match to Duke's Alain Michael 6-1, 1-6, 6-3

 

For more information on this weekend's matches please visit www.ETSUBUCS.com or www.tennislink.utsa.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 23 Results
WBB ETSU 46 Final
Feb 23 Samford University 69
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 24 T11 of 15
MBB ETSU 73 F
Feb 26 Citadel 74
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 27 Results
MTEN Tennessee Tech 0 Bristol, Tenn.
Feb 27 ETSU 7
WTEN ETSU 6 Akron, Ohio
Feb 28 Akron 1
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 28 3 of 9
BB Butler 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 4
WBB ETSU 42 Final
Feb 28 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 64
SB ETSU 10 5
Feb 28 Morehead St. 1
SB ETSU 5 Savannah, Ga.
Feb 28 UMBC 7
MBB ETSU 64 F
Feb 28 Mercer 69
BB Butler 9 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 3
BB Butler 6 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 1 ETSU 12
BB Radford 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 3 ETSU 9
WTEN ETSU 3 Rock Hill, S.C.
Mar 4 Winthrop 4
BB ETSU 6 Asheville, N.C.
Mar 4 UNC-Asheville 8