Sandlant to play for Southern Intercollegiate Division III Championship

Sunday, September 10, 2006

ATHENS, Ga. (September 10, 2006) - ETSU's Travis Sandlant (Werribee, Australia) is set to play for the Southern Intercollegiate Division III Championship, Monday, September 11 at the Dan Magill Tennis Complex in Athens, Ga. Sandlant will take on Sam Huffman of Samford for the titles.

In the quarterfinals, Sandlant defeated Shaun Young of Florida, 7-5, 6-2, and then advanced to the championship match by defeating Jimmy Roesch of Central Florida, 6-4, 6-1.


Competing in Division II singles, freshman Daniel Isaza (Medellin, Colombia) fell after a hard fought match in the quarterfinals action to Chris Cloer of Florida State. Isaza won the first set 4-6, and then dropped the final sets, 7-5, 6-0.


In Division II doubles action sophomores Enrique Olivares (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) and Alex Ahlgren (Tyreso, Sweden) defeated William Sousa and Daniel Daudt of South Florida, 8-2 in the round of 16 before defeating Jordan Delass and Luke Rassow-Kantor of Georgia Tech, 9-7 in the quarterfinals. Olivares and Ahlgren then advanced to the semifinals where they defeated Davey Sandgren and Kiril Tcherveniachki of Tennessee, 8-6.


Also in Division II doubles action, Lisandro Picardo (Mar del Plata, Argentina) and Felix Insaurralde (Asuncion, Paraguay) defeated Nejc Podkrajsek and Mattias Skold of Georgia State, 8-4 before defeating Andy Sobczyk and Brandon Flanagan of Furman in the quarterfinals, 8-4.

 

Picardo and Insaurralde are scheduled to play Albert Larregola and Nicolas Delgado of Virginia Tech in the semifinals on Monday morning. If Picardo and Insaurralde win, it will be an all ETSU championship, possibly taking on Olivares and Ahlgren.

 

Also competing in Division II doubles Predrag Burmazovic (Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro) and Sebastian Serrano (Cartagena, Colombia) defeated Johnny Thornton and Christopher Racz of Tennessee, 8-5 before falling to Larregola and Delgado of Virginia Tech in the quarterfinals.

 

In Division I consolation singles, Olivares fell to David North of Georgia Tech, 6-2, 6-0 and in Division II consolation singles, Serrano defeated Andy Mack of Vanderbilt, 6-1, 6-4, and Burmazovic defeated Chris Herrlinger of Louisville, 6-2, 6-1.

 

The Division III singles championship will start at 10 a.m. with the Division II doubles semifinals and finals to follow immediately afterward.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 20 USC Upstate Fall Classic
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 20 UVa Ranked Plus One Invitational
VB ETSU 1 Richmond, Va.
Sep 20 University of Virginia 3
MSOC South Carolina 1 F OT
Sep 20 ETSU 2
WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 USC Upstate Fall Classic
WGOLF Lady Paladin Invitational Greenville, S.C.
Sep 21 11th of 18
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 UVa Ranked Plus One Invitational
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Tennessee 3 F
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU 0
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 22 Results
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 23 1st of 12
MSOC ETSU 2 F
Sep 23 Winthrop 4
VB Furman University 3 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 23 ETSU 0
MCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WSOC Furman 3 F
Sep 26 ETSU 0
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 27 Game Time 101 Event (First official scrimmage)
VB ETSU 3 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Sep 27 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 1