Follow all the action of the 2007 Men's Tennis Championship Selection Show Live
The Bucs after winning their first A-Sun Title
The Bucs after winning their first A-Sun Title

Monday, April 30, 2007

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (April 30, 2007) - The Mountain States Health Alliance Buccaneer Sports Network is giving fans the opportunity to watch the ETSU men's tennis team as they wait to hear its name announced for the 2007 NCAA Men's Tennis Championship through a live web broadcast Tuesday afternoon beginning at 2 p.m., inside The Humphreys Center, by clicking on the link provided at the top of the page.

 

The Bucs (23-4) won their first Atlantic Sun Conference title last weekend in Johnson City, securing a spot in the 64-team national championship tournament, and will find out tomorrow where they play their first round competition. 

 

Fans can watch all the action live as ‘Voice of the Bucs" Jay Sandos and head ETSU women's tennis coach Steve Brooks provide analysis, interviews and commentary on the afternoon festivities. Those expected to make a special appearances include head ETSU men's tennis coach Yaser Zaatini, A-Sun Tournament MVP Enrique Olivares (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela), all-conference selection Felix Insaurralde (Asuncion, Paraguay) and 2007 ETSU wins leader Sebastian Serrano (Cartagena, Colombia).  

 

The broadcast begins at 2 p.m., with the selection process taking place at 2:30 and player reaction and interviews to follow.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU