Men's tennis playing tough at ITA Regional Championships
Lisandro Picardo advanced in play at the ITA Region II Championships on Thursday.
Lisandro Picardo advanced in play at the ITA Region II Championships on Thursday.

Thursday, October 20, 2005

CHAPEL HILL, N.C. (October 20, 2005)  - The ETSU men's tennis team is back in action this week at the ITA Region II Indoor Championships at the University of North Carolina.  Qualifying play began yesterday and continues through Wednesday.  ETSU has four players in the singles main draw and two sets of doubles in the main draw. 

Oscar Posada (Valencia, Venezuela) earned a bye in the first round of qualifying action and will begin play on Friday.  Felix Insaurralde (Asuncion, Paraguay) also earned a first round bye. 

In singles action on Thursday, Lisandro Picardo (Mar Del Plata, Argentina) battled through the qualifying singles rounds to make it to the main draw where he defeated Andy Sobczyk of Furman, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.  Sebastian Serrano (Cartagena, Columbia) lost in his first round of qualifying singles to Joe Bates of Wake Forest, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.  Juan Crosa (Asuncion, Paraguay) defeated Stefan Rozycki of Duke, 5-7, 6-1, 6-1.

Enrique Olivares (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) lost to Geraldo Knorr of USC, 4-6, 6-2, 7-5.

In doubles action, Insaurralde/Picardo defeated Stephan Dufils and Jodan Lipstock of GMU, 8-5 before falling to Joey Atas and Jonathon Stokke of Duke, 8-3. 

The ninth seeded doubles pair of Posada/Crosa defeated Jonathon Dean and Lee Schutte of Duke, 8-2, before defeating Chris Barlow and Andrew Stubbs of Wofford, 8-2 to advance.

For more information on men's tennis, visit www.etsubucs.com/mtennis .

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Macon, Ga.
Nov 1, 8:00 p.m. Mercer
WTEN ETSU
Nov 2, 8:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite