Men's tennis downs Tennessee Tech, 4-3
Freshman Lisandro Picardo won his match at No. 5 and his doubles match with partner Felix Insaurralde at No. 2 in ETSU's win against Tennessee Tech.
Freshman Lisandro Picardo won his match at No. 5 and his doubles match with partner Felix Insaurralde at No. 2 in ETSU's win against Tennessee Tech.

Monday, February 28, 2005

CROSSVILLE, Tenn. (Feb. 28, 2005) - Buccaneer men's tennis won their match against Tennessee Tech University 4-3 on Sunday afternoon at Fairfielf Glade in Crossville. ETSU's two doubles wins were the difference, as both teams won three singles matches.

            Doubles wins came from Oscar Posada (Valencia, Venezuela) and Fernando Fiuri (Villa Maria, Argentina) at No. 1 and the pairing of Felix Insaurralde (Asunción, Paraguay) and Lisandro Picardo (Mar del Plata, Argentina) at No. 2.

            In singles, wins were garnered by Insaurralde at No. 3 (6-3, 4-6, 6-2), Picardo at No. 5 (6-3, 6-2), and Sebastian Serrano (Bucaramanga, Colombia).

The Bucs now stand at 4-3 overall heading into their first SoCon match this weekend against College of Charleston on Thursday, March 3 at 2:00 p.m.

 

ETSU 4, Tennessee Tech 3

Doubles

1.  Posada/Fiuri (ETSU) d. Shimizu/Saab (TTU) 8-6

2.  Insaurralde/Picardo (ETSU) d. Panzeri/Zarco (TTU) 8-6

3.  Gilioli/Gomez (TTU) d. Serrano/Serrano (ETSU) 9-7

 

Singles

1.  Shunsuke Shimizu (TTU) d. Oscar Posada (ETSU) 7-5, 6-0

2.  Michele Panzeri (TTU) d. Fernando Fiuri (ETSU) 5-7, 7-6, 6-3

3.  Felix Insaurralde (ETSU) d. Borja Zarco (TTU) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

4.  Tiago Gilioli (TTU) d. Moises Serrano (ETSU) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6

5.  Lisandro Picardo (ETSU) d. Juan Pablo Gomez (TTU) 6-3, 6-2

6.  Luis Serrano (ETSU) d. Javier Saab (TTU) 6-2, 7-5

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro