Mens Tennis in Action at ITA All-American

Saturday, October 07, 2000

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn.-- Five Buccaneer men's tennis players participated in pre-qualifying rounds Saturday for the second leg of the Intercollegiate Tennis Association Grand Slam at the ITA All-American Championships held Oct. 6-15 at the Lincoln Tennis Center in Stone Mountain, Ga.

Sophomore Francisco Diaz moved on to the second round of pre-qualifying after his first-round opponent withdrew with an injury. In other first-round pre-qualifying action, freshman David Poole was defeated 6-4, 6-2 by Chris Henderson from Furman, sophomore Pablo Sahagun was defeated 6-4, 6-3 by Magnus Ramfelt of Denver, senior Juan Yannuzzi was defeated 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 by Andrew Irving of New Mexico and sophomore Roberto Fernandez was defeated by Andy Michaels of DePaul 7-5, 3-6, 6-3. Diaz will participate in the second-round of pre-qualifying Saturday evening.

The qualifying tournament of 64 singles players and 32 doubles teams will begin Tuesday, Oct. 10. The main draw will begin Thursday, Oct. 12

ETSU will be represented by Gustavo Gomez and Marcos Pavlovich, who have already qualified for the main draw.

The ITA Men's All-American Tournament is the largest collegiate tennis tournament with over 300 athletes participating. Results will be posted on the ITA's web site at www.ITAtennis.com as well as www.tennisinformation.com

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MTRACK NCAA Outdoor East Preliminary Jacksonville, Fla.
May 28 Results
WTRACK NCAA Outdoor East Preliminary Jacksonville, Fla.
May 28
WTRACK NCAA Outdoor East Preliminary Jacksonville, Fla.
May 29 Results
MTRACK NCAA Outdoor East Preliminary Jacksonville, Fla.
May 29 Results
MGOLF NCAA Championship Bradenton, Fla.
May 29 Results
MGOLF NCAA Championship Bradenton, Fla.
May 30 Results
MTRACK NCAA Outdoor East Preliminary Jacksonville, Fla.
May 30
WTRACK NCAA Outdoor East Preliminary Jacksonville, Fla.
May 30 Results
MGOLF NCAA Championship Bradenton, Fla.
May 31 Results
FB Kennesaw State Home
Sep 3, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
FB Maryville College Home
Sep 10, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Charleston, S.C.
Sep 17, 7:00 p.m. Charleston Southern
FB Emory & Henry (Homecoming) Home
Sep 26, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
FB St. Francis Home
Oct 3, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Macon, Ga.
Oct 17, 7:00 p.m. Mercer