Gomez And Pavlovich Advance In ITA South Atlantic Championships

Friday, November 05, 1999

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. - Gustavo Gomez and Marcos Pavlovich both advanced in the Main Draw Singles at the ITA Region II Indoor Championships at the Cone Kenfield Tennis Center in Chapel Hill, N.C.

Gomez defeated Alejandro Cancado of Old Dominion 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 to advance to the second round on Saturday where he will face Clemson's Darren Knight. Pavlovich, who advanced into the Main Draw through the qualifying round, defeated Michael Berger of Wake Forest 6-0, 1-6, 6-0. He will face Eric Jackson of North Carolina State tomorrow.

ETSU's other singles player, Juan Yannuzzi, was defeated by Pyung Koo Lee of Hampton 6-1, 6-4 in the first round this afternoon.

In doubles action late Thursday evening Gomez and Roberto Feranandez were defeated by Reddy/Miho from Charleston Southern 8-6.

The top two finishers in both singles and doubles competition automatically qualify for the 2000 Rolex National Indoor Championships, the third leg of the ITA Grand Slam. The National Indoor Championships will be held on February 3-6 in Dallas, Texas.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro