Enoch, Power earn PING All-Region honors
Power
Power

Wednesday, June 02, 2010

CHATTANOOGA (June 2, 2010) - The Golf Coaches Association of America announced Wednesday that ETSU senior Seamus Power (Waterford, Ireland) and junior Rhys Enoch (Cornwall, England) have been named to the Division I PING All-Region squad.

 

Power, who captured the Atlantic Sun Conference individual championship for the second time in his college career earlier this season, finished second on the team in stroke average and was a consistent performer throughout the season. Meanwhile, Enoch led the squad in stroke average and finished tied for first at the NCAA East Regionals, earning a spot in this week's NCAA Championships.

 

A total of 153 players across six regions were named to the All-Region squad. A full list of those players named on the Southeast squad is found below:

 

Division I PING All-Region Teams

Southeast
Tyson Alexander, Florida
George Bryan IV, South Carolina  
Wesley Bryan, South Carolina  
Bud Cauley, Alabama  
Sean Dale, North Florida  
Andres Echavarria, Florida  
Harris English, Georgia  
Rhys Enoch, ETSU  
Hunter Hamrick, Alabama  
Russell Henley, Georgia  
David Holmes, Tennessee  
Hudson Johnson, Vanderbilt
Brooks Koepka, Florida State  
Mitchell Krywulyez, Augusta State  
Andrew Loupe, LSU  
Bryden Macpherson, Georgia  
Tim McKenney, Florida  
Henrik Norlander, Augusta State  
John Peterson, LSU
Seamus Power, ETSU  
Jonathan Randolph, Mississippi  
Patrick Reed Augusta State  
Arnoud Vongvanij, Florida  
Robin Wingardh, Tennessee  
Paul Woodbury, South Carolina


Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU