ETSU men's golf finishes 11th at Landfall Tradition

Sunday, November 02, 2003

WILMINGTON, N.C. (November 2, 2003) - Freshman Andrew Paduch (Johnson City) shot a career-best 2-under 70 Sunday on the final day of the Landfall Tradition at the Country Club of Landfall's Nicklaus Course. Paduch's effort led the Bucs, who finished in 11th place with a team score of 25-over 889 (305-294-290). The Bucs finished 43 strokes back of team champion Minnesota. On the individual leaderboard, ETSU freshman Rhys Davies (Bridgend, Wales) and junior Cennydd Mills (Cardiff, Wales) were the top Buc finishers with identical scores of 3-over 219. Davies and Mills finished tied for 19th and 11 strokes off the pace of individual champion Justin Smith from Minnesota. As for the rest of the Bucs, junior Chase Baldwin (Plant City, Fla.) finished tied for 43rd at 9-over and junior Jeremy Hobson (Thonotosassa, Fla.) ended the event tied for 58th at 15-over. The Landfall Tradition was the last event of the fall semester for the Bucs.

Final Team Results
Fin. Top 20 Teams Scores

1Minnesota, Univ. of284287280851
2Ohio State Univ.286290290866
3Tennessee, Univ. of286291281868
4N. Car. Wilmington297281291869
5Penn State U.295288288871
6Tulsa, U. of300283290873
7Purdue University304287287878
8Memphis, U. of301288291880
9Missouri, U. of302288295885
10Florida State Univ.297292298887
11East Tennessee St.305294290889
12Virginia Tech.306294294894

Final Individual Results
Fin. Top 20 Players School Scores

1Justin SmithMinnesota697465208
2Ryan PaulsonMinnesota706872210
3Chris NoelTulsa706576211
 John ScottRattan Tennessee697171211
5Bronson LaCassieMinnesota716972212

Final ETSU Results

11East Tennessee St.305294290889
T 19Rhys Davies727374219
T 19Cennydd Mills776874219
T 43Chase Baldwin757872225
T 50Andrew Paduch837570228
T 58Jeremy Hobson817875234
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 USC Upstate Fall Classic
WGOLF Lady Paladin Invitational Greenville, S.C.
Sep 21 11th of 18
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 UVa Ranked Plus One Invitational
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Tennessee 3 F
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU 0
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 22 Results
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 23 1st of 12
MSOC ETSU 2 F
Sep 23 Winthrop 4
VB Furman University 3 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 23 ETSU 0
MCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WSOC Furman 3 F
Sep 26 ETSU 0
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 27 Game Time 101 Event (First official scrimmage)
VB ETSU 3 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Sep 27 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 1
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 28 Results
WSOC Wofford 0 F
Sep 28 ETSU 3
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 29 5th of 12