ETSU men's golf finishes 11th at Landfall Tradition

Sunday, November 02, 2003

WILMINGTON, N.C. (November 2, 2003) - Freshman Andrew Paduch (Johnson City) shot a career-best 2-under 70 Sunday on the final day of the Landfall Tradition at the Country Club of Landfall's Nicklaus Course. Paduch's effort led the Bucs, who finished in 11th place with a team score of 25-over 889 (305-294-290). The Bucs finished 43 strokes back of team champion Minnesota. On the individual leaderboard, ETSU freshman Rhys Davies (Bridgend, Wales) and junior Cennydd Mills (Cardiff, Wales) were the top Buc finishers with identical scores of 3-over 219. Davies and Mills finished tied for 19th and 11 strokes off the pace of individual champion Justin Smith from Minnesota. As for the rest of the Bucs, junior Chase Baldwin (Plant City, Fla.) finished tied for 43rd at 9-over and junior Jeremy Hobson (Thonotosassa, Fla.) ended the event tied for 58th at 15-over. The Landfall Tradition was the last event of the fall semester for the Bucs.

Final Team Results
Fin. Top 20 Teams Scores

1Minnesota, Univ. of284287280851
2Ohio State Univ.286290290866
3Tennessee, Univ. of286291281868
4N. Car. Wilmington297281291869
5Penn State U.295288288871
6Tulsa, U. of300283290873
7Purdue University304287287878
8Memphis, U. of301288291880
9Missouri, U. of302288295885
10Florida State Univ.297292298887
11East Tennessee St.305294290889
12Virginia Tech.306294294894

Final Individual Results
Fin. Top 20 Players School Scores

1Justin SmithMinnesota697465208
2Ryan PaulsonMinnesota706872210
3Chris NoelTulsa706576211
 John ScottRattan Tennessee697171211
5Bronson LaCassieMinnesota716972212

Final ETSU Results

11East Tennessee St.305294290889
T 19Rhys Davies727374219
T 19Cennydd Mills776874219
T 43Chase Baldwin757872225
T 50Andrew Paduch837570228
T 58Jeremy Hobson817875234
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU