East Tennessee State Men's Golfers Finish 13th at the Carpet Capital Classic

Sunday, October 07, 2001

The East Tennessee State men's golfers finished in 13th place at the Carpet Capital Classic from The Farm in Dalton, Ga. The 25th ranked Buccaneers shot a 308 on the final day of play and finished 57 shots behind the tournament hosts and winner, the Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets (280-282-296=858). Freshman Marco Trejos continued to lead the Buccaneers after shooting a 6-over par 78 on Sunday. Marco finished tied for 17th (69-73-78=220). Junior Adam Riddering shot an 3- over par 75 on Sunday after registering an even-par 72 on Saturday. Riddering ended the tournament tied for 54th at 14-over par (83-72-75=230). Freshman Cennydd Mills finished locked in a tie for 59th at 18-over par (77-79-75=230). Junior James Johnson finished at the 63rd position (78-80-77=235) after shooting a 5-over par 77 on the third day of play. Freshman Jeremy Hobson is in a tie for 71st (79-82-84=245) after shooting a third round 12-over par 84. Top Five Teams: 1. Georgia Tech 280-282-296=858 2. Tennessee 283-289-296=868 3. Wake Forest 291-284-297=872 4. Clemson 294-285-303=882 5. Florida 304-288-298=890 13. ETSU 303-304-308=915 Top Five Individuals: 1. D.J. Trahan, Clemson 69-69-72=210 2. Camilo Villegas, Florida 75-65-72=212 T3. Ryan Hybl, Georgia 72-71-70=213 T3. Troy Matteson, Georgia Tech 68-69-76=213 T5. Jay Morgan, Wake Forest 70-73-71=214 T5. Ian Parnaby, Tennessee 68-71-75=214 T5. David Skins, Tennessee 71-68-75=214 T5. Chan Wongluekiet, Georgia Tech 69-75-70=214 ETSU Finishers T17. Marco Trejos 69-73-78=220 T54. Adam Riddering 83-72-75=230 T57. Cennydd Mills 77-79-78=234 T66. James Johnson 78-80-77=235 T71. Jeremy Hobson 79-82-84=245
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU