James Miller
2013-14 Men's Cross Country
YEAR
Jr.
HOMETOWN
Oak Ridge, Tenn.
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Oak Ridge HS
James Miller

2013 Track & Field: Competed in three indoor meets and four outdoor meets ... recorded a personal best 2:06.86 time in the 800M during the indoor season ... finished third overall in the 3000M steeplechase with a personal-high time of 9:30.15 at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships.

2013 Cross Country: Competed in six meets ... placed 24th overall at the A-Sun Championships ... finished the season with a 96th overall placement at the NCAA South Regionals.

2012-13 Track & Field: Competed in four indoor meets and four outdoor meets ... set a personal best in the mile run in a seventh-place finish at A-Sun Indoor Championships with a time of 4:24.80 ... recorded another personal high during the indoor season in the 3000M at the Tiger Paw Invitational with a 9:11.54 time ... notched a personal best at the Radford Invitational in the 1500M with a time of 4:02.74 during the outdoor season.

2012 Cross Country: Competed in five meets ... placed among the top-75 in three meets including a season-high 44th-place finish at the Atlantic Sun Championships ... finished 101st at NCAA Division I South Region Cross Country Championships.

Prior to ETSU: Participated in cross country, track & field, tennis and basketball at Oak Ridge HS... was a four-year letterwinner in track under head coach Allen Etheridge.

Personal: Born April 8, 1992... son of Dennis and Denise Miller... majoring in exercise science.

MTEN The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 7
SB Furman 2 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 1
SB Furman 7 9
Apr 17 ETSU 6
BB Samford 15 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 4
MTEN Furman 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
BB Samford 8 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
SB Furman 12 6
Apr 18 ETSU 0
BB Samford 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
MGOLF Southern Conference Championship Pinehurst, N.C.
Apr 19 Results
MGOLF Southern Conference Championship Pinehurst, N.C.
Apr 20 Results
MGOLF Southern Conference Championship Pinehurst, N.C.
Apr 21 1st of 8
BB Tennessee 14 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 21 ETSU 7
BB ETSU 4 Rock Hill, S.C.
Apr 22 Winthrop 8
MTEN ETSU 4 Spartanburg, S.C.
Apr 24 The Citadel (Quarterfinal) 0
WTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 24 Wofford (Quarterfinal) 1