Men picked third, women fourth in SoCon preseason poll
The ETSU men were selected to finish third while the women were chosen to finish fourth in the SoCon preseason coaches poll.
The ETSU men were selected to finish third while the women were chosen to finish fourth in the SoCon preseason coaches poll.

Tuesday, August 19, 2014

Season kicks off Aug. 29 at Covered Bridge Open in Boone, N.C.

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (Aug. 19, 2014) – Selected by the league’s 10 coaches, both the ETSU men’s and women’s cross country teams were picked to finish among the top four in the Southern Conference with the men selected to finish third while the women were chosen to finish fourth, the conference office announced Tuesday.

"I am pleased with our preseason ranking," said ETSU Director of Cross Country George Watts, "although it's clear we have a challenge on our hands to close the gap on the top team in the conference."

Competing as a member of the SoCon for the first time in 10 years, the Bucs’ cross country program will look to parlay its successes experienced in the Atlantic Sun Conference to its new league home. SoCon coaches have taken note of the strength of ETSU’s program and have picked both teams to finish near the top of the league standings with the men garnering 64 points and a third-place standing while the women were awarded 60 points and a fourth-place ranking.

On both sides, Furman received all nine possible first-place votes to be the top pick to win the league. For the men, spots two and three were separated by only two points (66-64), while for the women, the two-thru-four rankings featured only a three-point gap (63-61-60).

The majority of the SoCon programs will open their respective seasons on the weekend of Aug. 29 with ETSU slated to start the 2014 campaign that day at the Covered Bridge Open in Boone, N.C.

The Blue & Gold will then have a two-week break before getting back into action on Sept. 19 at Virginia Tech. The following week, the Bucs will travel to Kernersville, N.C. to compete in the UNC Greensboro Spartan Invitational.

On Oct. 17, ETSU will participate in the Catamount Classic in Cullowhee, N.C. before heading back to UNCG on Oct. 31 for the 2014 Southern Conference Championships at Ivey Redmond Sports Complex.

The NCAA South Regional Championships will take place on Nov. 14 at Apalachee Regional Park in Tallahassee, Fla. Qualifying teams will advance to the NCAA Championships on Nov. 22 in Terre Haute, Ind.

"Our schedule is geared towards us having our best races at the conference and regional championships," said Watts. "We will get an early look at the conference course on Sept. 26. That will give us training time to prepare specifically for the SoCon course."

On the men’s side, the Bucs return nine runners from a squad that finished third at the A-Sun Championships and 16th at the South Regional last season. Headlining the group is senior Filip Jalovy (Modrice, Czech Republic) who placed eighth at the past year’s league meet with a 25:30.16 time to secure second-team all-conference honors.

"We have a veteran men's team that will have to decide how successful they want to be this season," stated Watts.

For the women, ETSU features five returnees from a team that placed runner-up at the league championships and 18th at NCAA Regionals in 2013. Junior Katie Hirko (Oley, Pa.), who finished third overall at the A-Sun Championships with a time of 17:41.13 to earn first-team all-league accolades, will lead a young but experienced group.

"We have six new women that will add competitiveness on a daily basis and depth at meets," said Watts.

"It's a new beginning and an opportunity to elevate our performances and work towards winning championships."

For more information about ETSU cross country please visit ETSUBucs.com and click on the cross country links.

ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU