Jalovy and Clark lead ETSU cross country at NCAA Regional

Friday, November 09, 2012

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. (Nov. 9,2012) – The ETSU men’s and women’s cross country teams closed out their season very strong at the NCAA South Regional Championships on Friday morning at the Apalachee Regional Park.  The men finished an Atlantic Sun best seventh-place while the women took 20th.

Coming off an all-conference performance, sophomore Filip Jalovy (Modrice, Czech Republic) led the men’s team with a 26th-place finish and covered the 10,000-meter course in 31.29.6.  Senior Landon Milhorn (The Woodlands, Texas) finished his ETSU cross country career with a respectable 31st-place finish with a time of 31:38.1.  Sophomore Adam Chase (Kingsport, Tenn.) was right on Milhorn’s heels as Chase finished five-tenths of a second, 31:38.6, behind the senior for 32nd-place. Junior Anders Ludvigsen (Odense, Denmark) wasn’t far behind the Bucs top-three runners as he clocked a time of 32:11.1, while sophomore James Miller (Oak Ridge, Tenn) rounded out ETSU’s top-five with a time of 33:09.7.

No. 23 Florida State took the NCAA South Regional Championship by having all of its top-five runners finishing in the top-11.  Georgia earned the South Region final team automatic-qualifying spot to the NCAA National Championship with a runner-up finish.  With FSU and Georgia posting the top four individual times, Kennesaw State’s Nabil Hamid earned an automatic-qualifying spot to Nationals with a seventh-place finish and a time of 30:43.0.

On the women’s side, junior Chelsea Clark (Fairmont, W.Va) guided the Lady Bucs to a 20th-place finish as she finished in 60th-place with a season-best time of 21:27.9. Freshman Katie Hirko (Oley, Pa.) finished the 6,000-meter course in 21:46.5, followed by fellow rookie Lisa Pallotta (Leesburg, Va.) who recorded a time of 22:54.0.  Senior Melissa Peters (Mesa, Ariz.) ended her cross country career with a season-best time of 23:04.5, while freshman Jessica Palmer (Oak Ridge, Tenn.) rounded out ETSU’s top-five with a mark of 23:08.7.

No. 1 Florida State won the South Regional Championship as Vanderbilt finished runner-up to qualify for the NCAA National Championships. Lipscomb earned an Atlantic Sun best seventh-place while Jacksonville’s Joane Pierre earned an individual spot to Nationals with her seventh-place finish. 

For more information on Buccaneer cross country, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 20 USC Upstate Fall Classic
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 20 UVa Ranked Plus One Invitational
VB ETSU 1 Richmond, Va.
Sep 20 University of Virginia 3
MSOC South Carolina 1 F OT
Sep 20 ETSU 2
WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 USC Upstate Fall Classic
WGOLF Lady Paladin Invitational Greenville, S.C.
Sep 21 11th of 18
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 UVa Ranked Plus One Invitational
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Tennessee 3 F
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU 0
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 22 Results
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 23 1st of 12
MSOC ETSU 2 F
Sep 23 Winthrop 4
VB Furman University 3 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 23 ETSU 0
MCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WSOC Furman 3 F
Sep 26 ETSU 0
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 27 Game Time 101 Event (First official scrimmage)
VB ETSU 3 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Sep 27 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 1