ETSU cross country all set for NCAA South Regional

Thursday, November 08, 2012

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. (Nov. 8, 2012) – The ETSU men’s and women’s cross country teams are set for the NCAA South Region meet at Apalachee Regional Park in Tallahassee, Fla. on Friday morning.

The women start the event with their 6,000-meter race at 8:30 a.m., followed by the men’s 10,000-meter race at 9:15 a.m.

On the men’s side, the Bucs are ranked fourth in the South Region in the latest U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association Regional Rankings.  ETSU moved up two spots and now sits behind Florida State, Georgia and Florida.  The Bucs are coming off a runner-up finish at the Atlantic Sun Championship two weeks ago.  Sophomores Filip Jalovy (Modrice, Czech Republic) and Adam Chase (Kingsport, Tenn.) and senior Landon Milhorn (The Woodlands, Texas) earned all-conference honors.  Jalovy and Milhorn finished third and fourth respectively earning first-team honors.

The Lady Bucs will be leaning on freshman Katie Hirko (Oley, Pa.) to guide the team as she has led ETSU for the last four meets.  The Oley, Pa. native, was named Freshman of the Year and earned first-team A-Sun honors for her fourth-place finish at the conference meet.  The last time the Lady Bucs competed in a 6,000-meter race was at the Virginia Tech Invitational where Hirko finished in 10th-place against No. 1 Florida State, Georgia Tech and Wake Forest.

The top two teams at each regional championship meet automatically qualify for the championship meet. Thirteen at-large teams will be selected by the NCAA Division I track and field subcommittee. In addition, from each NCAA regional meet, the first four student-athletes not on a qualifying team will be automatic qualifiers to the NCAA championship meet

For more information on Buccaneer cross country, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU