ETSU cross country all set for NCAA South Regional

Thursday, November 08, 2012

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. (Nov. 8, 2012) – The ETSU men’s and women’s cross country teams are set for the NCAA South Region meet at Apalachee Regional Park in Tallahassee, Fla. on Friday morning.

The women start the event with their 6,000-meter race at 8:30 a.m., followed by the men’s 10,000-meter race at 9:15 a.m.

On the men’s side, the Bucs are ranked fourth in the South Region in the latest U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association Regional Rankings.  ETSU moved up two spots and now sits behind Florida State, Georgia and Florida.  The Bucs are coming off a runner-up finish at the Atlantic Sun Championship two weeks ago.  Sophomores Filip Jalovy (Modrice, Czech Republic) and Adam Chase (Kingsport, Tenn.) and senior Landon Milhorn (The Woodlands, Texas) earned all-conference honors.  Jalovy and Milhorn finished third and fourth respectively earning first-team honors.

The Lady Bucs will be leaning on freshman Katie Hirko (Oley, Pa.) to guide the team as she has led ETSU for the last four meets.  The Oley, Pa. native, was named Freshman of the Year and earned first-team A-Sun honors for her fourth-place finish at the conference meet.  The last time the Lady Bucs competed in a 6,000-meter race was at the Virginia Tech Invitational where Hirko finished in 10th-place against No. 1 Florida State, Georgia Tech and Wake Forest.

The top two teams at each regional championship meet automatically qualify for the championship meet. Thirteen at-large teams will be selected by the NCAA Division I track and field subcommittee. In addition, from each NCAA regional meet, the first four student-athletes not on a qualifying team will be automatic qualifiers to the NCAA championship meet

For more information on Buccaneer cross country, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MGOLF Bank of Tennessee Intercollegiate Jonesborough, Tenn.
Oct 11 Results
VB ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 11 Western Carolina University 3
MSOC ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 11 UNC Greensboro 2
MGOLF Bank of Tennessee Intercollegiate Jonesborough, Tenn.
Oct 12 2nd of 15
WSOC ETSU 5 Charleston, S.C.
Oct 12 Citadel 3
MSOC Furman 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 15 ETSU 1
MTEN ETSU Nashville, Tenn.
Oct 16 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MTEN ETSU
Oct 17 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MCC Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 17 2 of 10
WCC Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 17 1 of 10
WGOLF Mercedes Benz Collegiate Championship Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 17 15th of 16
WTEN ETSU
Oct 17 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MGOLF U.S. Collegiate Championship Alpharetta, Ga.
Oct 17 Results
WSOC VMI 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 17 ETSU 7
VB Wofford College 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 17 ETSU 3
MGOLF U.S. Collegiate Championship Alpharetta, Ga.
Oct 18 Results
WTEN ETSU
Oct 18 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MTEN ETSU
Oct 18 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
VB Mercer University 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 18 ETSU 3