Cross Country opens season Friday in Boone

Thursday, August 30, 2012

BOONE, N.C. (Aug. 31, 2012) – The ETSU men’s and women’s cross country teams open the 2012 campaign on Friday when the Bucs compete in the Covered Bridge Open in Boone, N.C.

The race, which will take place at ASU State Farm Fields, begins with the women’s 5k race at 5:00 and concludes with the men’s 8k race at 5:45.  The terrain consists of grass and gravel, along with some asphalt at a couple of the crossings. In addition, the runners will go over two bridges with wood floors, which will be crossed twice during the race.

The men’s team returns six of the seven runners that competed in last season’s Atlantic Sun Championships.  Sophomore Filip Jalovy (Modrice, Czech Republic) will be looked upon to lead this year’s squad. The Czech Republic native was voted as the Fans Choice Runner of the Year earlier this month.  He earned Freshman of the Year, first-team All A-Sun and All-Freshmen honors last fall, and finished fifth in the conference meet. 

Juniors Anders Ludvigsen (Odense, Denmark) and Desmond Pierce (Morristown, Tenn.) along with senior Landon Milhorn (The Woodlands, Texas) bring a great deal of experience and leadership to help put the Bucs on top at the end of the year.  Ludvigsen was ETSU’s top finisher last year at the Covered Bridge Open and wrapped up the 2011 season by earning second-team all A-Sun with his 12th-place finish.

The women’s team is the opposite of the men’s team as the Lady Bucs only return two runners and welcome five newcomers.  Junior Chelsea Clark (Fairmont, W. Va) and senior Melissa Peters (Mesa, Ariz.) were last year’s two and three runners and are anticipated to be ETSU’s top two performers this season.  Clark has record of running well in Boone as she finished in 18th-place in last year’s Covered Bridge Open and Mountaineer Open. 

For more information on ETSU Cross Country, please visit ETSUBUCS.com

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro