ETSU cross country competes at Covered Bridge Open

Friday, September 02, 2011

BOONE, N.C. (September 2, 2011) – The ETSU cross country teams opened the 2011 campaign with solid showings on Friday evening at the Covered Bridge Open, hosted by Appalachian State.

The ETSU men’s team finished in sixth place overall thanks to a strong performance by freshman Anders Ludvigsen (Odense, Denmark), who placed 18th individually in his first career collegiate meet with a time of 26:24.1. Fellow freshman Filip Jalovy (Modrice, Czech Republic) also earned a top-30 finish by placing 27th in a field of 111 with a time of 26:38.4. Junior Landon Milhorn (The Woodlands, Texas) finished just a spot behind Jalovy in 28th position at 26:38.8.

Southern Indiana won the team title with 42 points, followed by Florida State (59), High Point (85), Appalachian State (96), North Florida (131), ETSU (141), Wake Forest (151), King (224), Indiana University of Pennsylvania (246), Augusta State (262) and East Carolina (281).

Seth Proctor of Florida State won the individual title with a time of 25:29.1 in the 8K event on the Don Kennedy Trails at the ASU State Farm Cross Country Complex.  

On the women’s side, ETSU finished in 10th place in the team competition. The Bucs were led by Chelsea Clark (Fairmont, W. Va.) as she finished in 41st position at 19:58.4. Freshman Isabelle Groskopff (Telgte, Germany) finished in 55th position at 20:17.6, while Melissa Peters (Mesa, Ariz.) also finished in the top-70 at 20:44.

North Florida won the team competition with 37 points, followed by Wake Forest (74), Florida State (89), Appalachian State (109) and with East Carolina (111) rounding out the top-five.

Nicole Irving of Wake Forest won the individual title with a time of 18:23.8 in the 5K event.

ETSU returns to action Friday, September 16 for the Mountaineer Open, also hosted by Appalachian State. The meet will get underway at 5 p.m.

For more information on ETSU cross country please visit ETSUBucs.com and click on the cross country link.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU