ETSU Women's Cross Country finishes fourth at Blue Ridge Open
Christine Ward finished sixth in Friday's Blue Ridge Open
Christine Ward finished sixth in Friday's Blue Ridge Open

Friday, October 15, 2004

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Oct. 15, 2004) -The East Tennessee State men's and women's cross country teams competed in the Blue Ridge Open, hosted by Appalachian State, Friday evening from Boone, N.C. The women's squad finished fourth in the event while the Buccaneer men's team placed eighth.

            Texas dominated the men's event, winning the team championship as nine Longhorn runners, led by individual champion Mark Nichol (19.34.20), finished in the top ten places. Appalachian State's Katie Sujkowski (18:25.90) won the women's individual title as the Mountaineers took the women's team crown.

ETSU junior Christine Ward (Candler, N.C.) turned in an excellent performance for the Buccaneer women, placing sixth on the 5,000-meter course in a time of 19:17.20. Senior Jennifer Habbestad (Tampa, Fla.) finished 18th in 19:53.80 while freshman MacKenzie LaBonte (Port Charlotte, Fla.) was the third Buccaneer finisher, crossing the line in 20:03.60 to finish 25th. Sophomore Maggie Hunter (Roanoke, Va.) and seniors Tatiana Arriaran (Cochabamba, Bolivia) and Tiffany Collier (Atlanta, Ga.) rounded out the competition for the Bucs.

Junior Peter Dalton (Dublin, Ireland) led the men's team once again, pacing the Buccaneer men in the four-mile event with a 14th place finish in a time of 20:29.60. Junior Josh Gibson (Johnson City, Tenn.) and a trio of freshmen, James Coggins (Jonesborough, Tenn.), Graham Foster (Greenville, S.C.) and Patrick Loven (Kingsport, Tenn.) also competed for ETSU.

            ETSU cross country returns to action on Oct. 30 as the men's and women's teams compete at the Southern Conference Championships, hosted by Furman University in Greenville, S.C.

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Macon, Ga.
Nov 1, 8:00 p.m. Mercer
WTEN ETSU
Nov 2, 8:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite