Men Place Fourth, Women Place Seventh in Tennessee Invitational

Friday, September 13, 2002

Knoxville, Tenn. (September 13, 2002) - The East Tennessee State University men's and women's cross country teams traveled to Knoxville to participate in the Tennessee Invitational Friday. The ETSU men's cross country team finished fourth in the 8K race while the women placed seventh in the 5K. Sophomore Brad Yewer (Newbury, England) led the way for the Buccaneers finishing the meet in fifth place with a time of 26:53.80. ETSU's David Haefner (Hamburg, NY) finished the race in 11th in the time of 27:14.40, while James Grufferty (Glanmire, Ireland) finished 14th with a time of 27:24.40. For the ETSU women, the Buccaneers were led by junior Emily Cheney (Maryville, Tenn.) who finished 18th with a time of19:39.74 and freshman Christina Ward (Chandler, N.C.) who finished 39th with a time of 20:39.75. Other Notables: Name Place Time Peter Dalton 38 28:52.60 Joshua Gibson 67 32:44.00 Jennifer Habbestad 47 21:28.98 Tiffany Collier 55 22:45.85 Megan Johnson 59 23:19.48 Team Results Women: 1. Tennessee 2. Vanderbilt 3. UT Chattanooga 4. Samford 5. Georgia State 6. Belmont 7. East Tennessee State 8. David Lipscomb Men: 1. Tennessee 2. Samford 3. Belmont 4. East Tennessee State 5. Georgia State 6. Vanderbilt 7. David Lipscomb
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MTEN The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 7
SB Furman 2 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 1
SB Furman 7 9
Apr 17 ETSU 6
BB Samford 15 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 4
MTEN Furman 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
BB Samford 8 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
SB Furman 12 6
Apr 18 ETSU 0
BB Samford 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
MGOLF Southern Conference Championship Pinehurst, N.C.
Apr 19 Results
MGOLF Southern Conference Championship Pinehurst, N.C.
Apr 20 Results
MGOLF Southern Conference Championship Pinehurst, N.C.
Apr 21 1st of 8
BB Tennessee 14 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 21 ETSU 7
BB ETSU 4 Rock Hill, S.C.
Apr 22 Winthrop 8
MTEN ETSU 4 Spartanburg, S.C.
Apr 24 The Citadel (Quarterfinal) 0
WTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 24 Wofford (Quarterfinal) 1