ETSU Men Finish Fourth, Women Finish Sixth At Furman Invitational

Saturday, October 12, 2002

Greenville, S.C. (October 12, 2002) - Sophomore Brad Yewer (Newbury, England) and junior Emily Chaney (Maryville, Tenn.) led the way for the Buccaneer cross-country teams that finished fourth and sixth, respectively, at the Furman Invitational. Yewer finished eighth in the 8k race with a time of 25:58.1 followed by junior David Haefner (Hamburg, N.Y.) who finished in 15th place with a time of 26:21.4. Freshman Peter Dalton (Dublin, Ireland) finished 19th for the Buccaneers with a time of 26:38.3. "Peter ran well, it was his best run to date," said assistant coach Michelle Byrne. Chaney finished 16th for the Buccaneer women with a time of 19:19.4. Freshman Katie Marshall (Metuchen, N.J.) finished 31st for ETSU (20:12.9), followed by Christina Ward (Candler, N.C.) who finished 34th (20:18.3). Jennifer Habbestad finished 39th for the Buccaneers with a time of 20:36.5. "This was a much improved team performance for the women and a step in the right direction," said Byrne. "Jennifer ran her best race of the season today." ETSU will return to action on November 2, as the Buccaneer's travel to Charleston, S.C. for the Southern Conference Championships.
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 22 Results
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 23 1st of 12
MSOC ETSU 2 F
Sep 23 Winthrop 4
VB Furman University 3 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 23 ETSU 0
MCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WSOC Furman 3 F
Sep 26 ETSU 0
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 27 Game Time 101 Event (First official scrimmage)
VB ETSU 3 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Sep 27 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 1
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 28 Results
WSOC Wofford 0 F
Sep 28 ETSU 3
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 29 5th of 12
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 29 ITA All-American Championships
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 30 ITA All-American Championships
VB Radford University 2 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 30 ETSU 3
MSOC ETSU 3 F
Sep 30 Wofford 4
FB ETSU Bristol, Tenn.
Oct 2, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at Stone Castle
MTEN ETSU Chattanooga, Tenn.
Oct 3, 6:00 p.m. UTC Steve Baras Fall Classic