Southern Conference Announces Postseason Basketball Awards

Sunday, March 04, 2001

ASHEVILLE, NC -- The Southern Conference Sports Media Association today announced its men’s and women's basketball all-conference team and award winners.

The men's first, second and third teams and the women's two teams were selected by sportswriters, sportscasters and sports information directors throughout the SoCon’s five state membership area.

Jody Lumpkin, a 6-8 senior center for the College of Charleston, was voted the Southern Conference’s Player of the Year. Lumpkin is averaging 17.0 points and 7.6 rebounds and has helped the Cougars to a 22-6 record.

The SCSMA named East Tennessee State head coach Ed DeChellis as Coach of the Year. DeChellis led the Bucs to the North Division championship, an 18-9 overall record, and the best conference record in the league at 13-3. The Bucs improved from a 14-15 mark a year ago.

Jay Joseph of UNC Greensboro was named the league’s Freshman of the Year. The 6-4 guard is the top scoring freshman in the Southern Conference with a 13.5 points per game average.

The five-member first team includes Lumpkin, Wofford guard Ian Chadwick, VMI center Eric Mann, Furman forward Karim Souchu and UNCG guard Courtney Eldridge.

The second team consists of guards Jeff Bolton of College of Charleston and Julius Jenkins of Georgia Southern, forwards Kashien Latham of Georgia Southern, and center Oliver Morton of Chattanooga.

The third team includes guards Mike Lenzly of Wofford and Dimeco Childress of East Tennessee State, forwards David Schuck of UNCG and Donald Payne of Appalachian State and center Josh Shehan, also of Appalachian.

The 81st annual Mountain Dew Southern Conference Tournament begins play with four games on Thursday, March 1 at the BI-LO Center in Greenville, SC. The championship game is slated for a 3:30 start on Sunday, March 4 in a game to be televised nationally by ESPN.

SCSMA All-Southern Conference Team

First Team

Jody Lumpkin, College of Charleston

Ian Chadwick, Wofford

Eric Mann, VMI

Karim Souchu, Furman

Courtney Eldridge, UNC Greensboro

Second Team

Jeff Bolton, College of Charleston

Julius Jenkins, Georgia Southern

Oliver Morton, Chattanooga

Cory Largent, Western Carolina

Kashien Latham, Georgia Southern

Third Team

Dimeco Childress, East Tennessee State

Josh Shehan, Appalachian State

Donald Payne, Appalachian State

David Schuck, UNCG

Mike Lenzly, Wofford

ETSU head coach Ed DeChellis also earned Southern Conference Coach of the Year as selected by the league's coaches.

Childress was also selected to the All-Conference team by the league's coaches.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU