Weather Forces Baseball Championship Format Change

Thursday, May 21, 2009

DELAND, Fla. (May 21, 2009) - Two days of rain has forced a format change in the 2009 Atlantic Sun Baseball Championships. Unable to complete a six-team, double-elimination championship, the championship will begin with two single-elimination games, leading into a four-team, double-elimination championship.

 

The new championship will commence with the fourth-seeded Belmont Bruins facing the fifth-seeded Mercer Bears at 3:00 p.m. The Bears concluded their regular season by sweeping a three-game series with the Bruins in Nashville, Tenn., last weekend. The winner will face Jacksonville, the Championship's top seed at 9:30 a.m. on Friday.

 

Third-seeded Stetson will take on ETSU, the sixth seed, at 6:30 p.m. in the second of the single-elimination games. The Hatters took three from the Buccaneers at home earlier in the month, outscoring the Bucs, 36-11. Lipscomb, the defending champion, waits as the reward for the winning club at 1:00 p.m. on Friday.

 

Friday's play concludes with the two losing teams from the day's first two contests playing an elimination game at 4:30 p.m. The day's two winners will play at 8:00 p.m. with the victor earning a spot in the title game.

 

Please follow AtlanticSun.org for updates throughout the Championship.

 

Revised Schedule of Events

 

Thursday, May 21, 2009
Game 1: No. 4 Belmont vs No. 5 Mercer, 3:00 pm
                          Elimination Game
Game 2: No. 3 Stetson vs No. 6 ETSU, 6:30 pm
                           Elimination Game

 

Friday, May 22, 2009
Start of Double Elimination Bracket
Game 3: No. 1 Jacksonville vs Winner Game 1, 9:30 am
Game 4: No. 2 Lipscomb vs Winner Game 2, 1:00 pm
Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs Loser Game 4, 4:30 pm
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs Winner Game 4, 8:00 pm

 

Saturday, May 23, 2009
Game 7: 11:00 am
Game 8: 2:30 pm

 

Sunday, May 24, 2009
Game 9: 1:00 pm - If Necessary

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 10 Results
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 10 Results
WTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 10 Results
MTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 10 Results
MTEN ETSU 7 Macon, Ga.
Apr 10 Mercer 0
WTEN ETSU 7 Spartanburg, S.C.
Apr 10 USC Upstate 0
BB ETSU 8 Lexington, Va.
Apr 10 Virginia Military 4
MTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 11 Results
WTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN ETSU 7 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Apr 11 Chattanooga 0
BB ETSU 9 Lexington, Va.
Apr 11 Virginia Military 6
WGOLF Southern Conference Championships Savannah, Ga.
Apr 12 6th of 9
WTEN ETSU 5 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 12 Furman 2
BB ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Apr 12 Virginia Military 5
MGOLF The Greenbrier Collegiate Invitational White Sulphur Springs, W. Va.
Apr 13 Results
MGOLF The Greenbrier Collegiate Invitational White Sulphur Springs, W. Va.
Apr 14 1st of 13
SB Tennessee 11 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 14 ETSU 0
BB Appalachian St. PPD
Apr 14 ETSU
WTEN UNC Greensboro 1 Bristol, Tenn.
Apr 15 ETSU 6