Buccaneer Baseball preps for "Blue & Gold" World Series
Senior first baseman Blake Church
Senior first baseman Blake Church

Wednesday, October 05, 2005

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Oct. 5, 2005) - The East Tennessee State baseball team wraps up fall practice this weekend with the annual "Blue & Gold" World Series at Cardinal Park.

 

         All games are open to the public, beginning with Friday's 3:00 p.m. tilt, and concluding with a Saturday contest at 1:00 p.m.  The Saturday game will be preceded by a cook-out lunch.

 

         Below are the rosters for the weekend, along with guest head coaches for both squads.

 

GOLD TEAM

No.

Name

Pos.

Class

1

Michael Courtney

IF

Jr.

2

Bubba Herbold

C

So.

4

C.J. Lee

OF

Jr.

5

Jacob Fabry

OF

Fr.

9

Darren Caldwell

P/OF

Fr.

10

Chuck Hargis

IF

Sr.

14

Joey McCown

P

Fr.

16

Ryan Howe

P

Jr.

19

Anthony Russell

IF

So.

22

Robbie Campbell

P

So.

24

Josiah Glafenhein

IF

Sr.

27

Chase Whitson

P

Fr.

33

Blake Church

1B/C

Sr.

34

Micheal Dillow

P

Fr.

37

Scott Deans

OF

Fr.

44

Jonathan Stoudt

P

So.

 

Coach

26                  Nick Crowe, Volunteer Assistant (ETSU, '05)

 

 BLUE TEAM

No.

Name

Pos.

Class

3

Anthony Biello

IF

Fr.

8

Stephen Douglas

OF

Jr.

11

Steven Calicutt

P

Sr.

12

Ben Allen

IF

Fr.

13

Tony Lombardi

P

Jr.

15

Jeremy Hall

P

Sr.

17

Matt Traylor

OF

Sr.

18

John Weddle

C

Jr.

19

Anthony Russell

IF

So.

20

Caleb Glafenhein

P

Jr.

21

Shane Byrne

OF

Sr.

23

Troy Mendez

OF

Fr.

24

Josiah Glafenhein

IF

Sr.

25

Justin Aughey

C

Jr.

32

Jimmy Tidwell

P

So.

 

 

Coach

30        Richie Billings, Student assistant Coach (ETSU, '05)



Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN Kennesaw State 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 7
WTEN Kennesaw State 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
MTEN Mercer 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 7
SB North Florida 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 1
WTEN Mercer 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 8
SB North Florida 5
Apr 12 ETSU 6
SB North Florida 4
Apr 13 ETSU 2
BB University of North Florida 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 13 ETSU 10
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10
SB Furman 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 16 ETSU 3
SB Furman 0
Apr 16 ETSU 5